Library Resources
Trial Databases
Trials currently available are listed below. If you would like to have a trial of a database, please contact Eloise Hitchcock.
CountryWatch Country Profile Video Series: Trial available until March 2013. A collection of short documentaries that review the geography, history, politics, and economics of a country.
CountryWatch Elections Central: Trial available until March 2013. A comprehensive list of past and upcoming international presidential and parliamentary elections around the world.
Find Articles!
- Sociological AbstractsAbstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- ProQuest Social Science JournalsFull-text periodicals covering the social sciences.
- ProQuest CentralProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 12,665 titles, with over 9,745 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
- JSTORA collection of full-text, scholarly journals dating back to the late 17th century covering a diverse range of subject areas.
- PsycInfoThis database contains more than 2 million citations and summaries from scholarly journals, book chapters, books and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines, dating back as far as the 1800s.
- PsycArticlesProvides full text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources.
- Expanded Academic ASAPAccess scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers, many with full text and images. Includes a variety of subject disciplines.
- Academic OneFileAcademic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.
- Social ProblemsCovering an extensive array of complex social concerns from race and gender through labor relations and civil rights, Social Problems has been an important forum for sociological thought for over five decades.
Social Problems brings to the fore influential sociological findings and theories that have the ability to help us both better understand—and better deal with—our complex social environment. Topics covered in Social Problems include:
--Conflict, Social Action, and Change
--Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
--Drinking and Drugs
--Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
--Mental Health
--Poverty, Class, and Inequality
--Racial and Ethnic Minorities
--Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
--Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
