This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Political Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Political Science  

Political Science resources
Last Updated: Jan 8, 2013 URL: http://cumberland.libguides.com/politicalscience Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Trial Databases

Trials currently available are listed below. If you would like to have a trial of a database, please contact Eloise Hitchcock.

CountryWatch Country Profile Video Series: Trial available until March 2013. A collection of short documentaries that review the geography, history, politics, and economics of a country.

CountryWatch Elections Central: Trial available until March 2013. A comprehensive list of past and upcoming international presidential and parliamentary elections around the world. 

      

    Find Articles!

    • ProQuest Central
      ProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 12,665 titles, with over 9,745 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
    • JSTOR
      A collection of full-text, scholarly journals dating back to the late 17th century covering a diverse range of subject areas.
    • CQ Researcher
      Provides in-depth reports and analysis of current and controversial issues. Each CQ Researcher report presents a balanced account of an issue on the current agenda.
    • Points of View Reference Center
      POV is a full text database designed to provide students with a series of essays presenting multiple sides of current issues.
    • Expanded Academic ASAP
      Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers, many with full text and images. Includes a variety of subject disciplines.
    • Academic OneFile
      Academic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.
    • LexisNexis Academic
      Access over 6,000 legal, business, medical and news sources. Includes the renowned Shepard's Citations service for all federal and state court cases back to 1789; national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news and non-English language sources. Also includes the Company Dossier module to retrieve detailed company information and financial performance measures.
    • LexisNexis Congressional
      Congressional publications and legislative research. Access to the Lexis-Nexis legal research databases is made possible by the Humphreys Law Collection, given in memory of Alison B. Humphreys.

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Greg Carr
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip