This is the "Find Articles" page of the "English" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

English  

English and Literature resources
Last Updated: Feb 4, 2013 URL: http://cumberland.libguides.com/english Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Trial Databases

Trials currently available are listed below. If you would like to have a trial of a database, please contact Eloise Hitchcock.

CountryWatch Country Profile Video Series: Trial available until March 2013. A collection of short documentaries that review the geography, history, politics, and economics of a country.

CountryWatch Elections Central: Trial available until March 2013. A comprehensive list of past and upcoming international presidential and parliamentary elections around the world. 

      

    Find Articles!

    • Opposing Viewpoints in Context
      Opposing Viewpoints in Context is the premier online resource covering today’s hottest social issues, from Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health Care to Immigration. Opposing Viewpoints in Context helps students research, analyze and organize a broad variety of data for conducting research, completing writing assignments, preparing for debates, creating presentations and more.
    • ProQuest Central
      ProQuest Central is the largest multidisciplinary database with over 12,665 titles, with over 9,745 titles in full-text. It serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels in all markets. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more.
    • LexisNexus Academic
    • JSTOR
      A collection of full-text, scholarly journals dating back to the late 17th century covering a diverse range of subject areas.
    • MLA International Bibliography
      MLA International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, and more.
    • CQ Researcher
      Provides in-depth reports and analysis of current and controversial issues. Each CQ Researcher report presents a balanced account of an issue on the current agenda.
    • Points of View Reference Center
      POV is a full text database designed to provide students with a series of essays presenting multiple sides of current issues.
    • Literature Resource Center
      The LRC provides access to literary criticism and author biographies from over 250 journals.
    • Oxford English Dictionary
      Providing the definition, pronunciation, and history of over 600,000 words, the Oxford English Dictionary is considered the authority on the English language.
    • Scribner Writers Online
      Contains more than 2,400 original and detailed bio-critical essays on the lives and works of more than 1,750 important authors from around the world.
    • Twaynes Authors Online
      An acclaimed series of literary criticism that offers in-depth introductions to the lives and works of writers, the history and influence of literary movements and the development of literary genres.
    • Salem Literature
      Online reference materials covering various aspects of Literature including the Critical Insights series, the recently revised Critical Survey of Long Fiction, Magill's Literary Annual and Masterplots, Fourth Edition.
    • WorldCat
      WorldCat is an OCLC catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.
    • Expanded Academic ASAP
      Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers, many with full text and images. Includes a variety of subject disciplines.
    • Academic OneFile
      Academic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Greg Carr
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip