Library Resources
Trial Databases
Trials currently available are listed below. If you would like to have a trial of a database, please contact Eloise Hitchcock.
CountryWatch Country Profile Video Series: Trial available until March 2013. A collection of short documentaries that review the geography, history, politics, and economics of a country.
CountryWatch Elections Central: Trial available until March 2013. A comprehensive list of past and upcoming international presidential and parliamentary elections around the world.
Find Articles!
- ABI InformABI Inform is a unique resource focusing on hard-to-find local, regional, and international business news coverage of large corporations, privately held companies, local start-ups, executive profiles, marketing, finance, and industry news. Also includes in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more.
- Hoover's Company RecordsUp-to-date proprietary editorial content covering more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. Hoover's, widely recognized as a leading provider of corporate data, delivers in depth industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers, and more.
- JSTORA collection of full-text, scholarly journals dating back to the late 17th century covering a diverse range of subject areas.
- LexisNexis AcademicAccess over 6,000 legal, business, medical and news sources. Includes the renowned Shepard's Citations service for all federal and state court cases back to 1789; national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news and non-English language sources. Also includes the Company Dossier module to retrieve detailed company information and financial performance measures.
- LexisNexis CongressionalCongressional publications and legislative research. Access to the Lexis-Nexis legal research databases is made possible by the Humphreys Law Collection, given in memory of Alison B. Humphreys.
- General Business File ASAPincludes a variety of multi-sourced business research information.
- Business Insights: EssentialsResearch and analyze companies and industries around the world.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
